CardHungry
ComparisonIndia

SBI BPCL Octane vs SBI SimplySAVE: Which Wins? (2026)

SBI BPCL Octane vs SBI SimplySAVE compared on rewards, fees, approval criteria, and net annual value — with a real savings calculator. Winner ranked by net value on a moderate spend profile — fees and caps included. Winner ranked by net value on a moderate spend profile — fees and caps included.

Updated 6 October 2026·2 cards · 3 min scan·CardHungry

Top pick · SBI SimplySAVE

Net / yr

₹1,650

Annual fee

Free

Return

0.4%

Comparison

Net annual value · moderate spend

Comparison winner: SBI SimplySAVE, ₹1,650 per year net

#1 · Best match
SBI SimplySAVE credit card

SBI SimplySAVE

SBI Card

Net / yr

₹1,650

Fee

₹499

Top

10 RP/₹150 (1.7%)

  • ✓Wins this head-to-head — about ₹1,650/yr net after fees on typical spends.
  • ✓Best for dining, movies, grocery, department stores — 10 RP/₹150 (1.7%).
Details

Why the other card ranks lower

Ranked by net annual value on a moderate spend profile. Each line ties to issuer T&Cs, fees, caps, and your eligibility band. How we calculate NAV

  1. 2

    Net / yr

    ₹1,275

    SBI BPCL Octane credit card
    • Strong runner-up at ₹1,275/yr net — roughly ₹375 behind #1 on the same spend mix.
    • Best for bpcl fuel — 25X points, up to ₹10,000/mo fuel spend.
    • Fee likely waived if you spend ₹2,00,000/yr — worth it on moderate usage.
    Full review →

Net value snapshot

Rewards minus annual fee on your spend profile

  • #1SBI SimplySAVE₹1,650
  • #2SBI BPCL Octane₹1,275

Before you apply

Neither wins for everyone

sbi bpcl octane vs sbi simplysave — the better card depends on where you spend. Use net value on your profile, not headline rates.

Check caps & exclusions

Compare monthly reward caps and excluded categories (rent, wallet, EMI) before picking a winner.

Apply to one first

Each application triggers a CIBIL enquiry. Choose the leader for your spends, then revisit the other later.

Frequently asked questions

Sbi Bpcl Octane or Sbi Simplysave — which is better?+

Neither wins universally. Compare net annual value on your specific spends using our comparison tool. Sbi Bpcl Octane may win for one profile; Sbi Simplysave for another.

Can I apply for both cards?+

Possible, but multiple applications close together hurt approval odds. Apply to the best fit first; wait 3–6 months for a second card.

Do these cards have joining fees?+

Varies by channel and variant. See each product page on CardHungry for current joining and annual fees before applying.

How often is this comparison updated?+

Reward rates and fees are re-verified against issuer T&Cs periodically. Net value figures use CardHungry's calculator with current rules.

Is there a third card I should consider?+

Often yes. Our quiz surfaces a third option optimised for your income and spends — not just these two.

Full written guide

Methodology, tables, eligibility & fine print · ~8 min read

SBI BPCL Octane vs SBI SimplySAVE — which credit card is better in 2026? This in-depth comparison covers reward rules, monthly caps, exclusions, annual fees, forex costs, eligibility, and net annual value across light, moderate, and heavy spend profiles. No sponsored ranking: every number comes from CardHungry's transparent calculator.

On this page

At-a-glance comparison

FactorSBI BPCL OctaneSBI SimplySAVE
IssuerSBI CardSBI Card
Annual fee₹1,499₹499
Fee waiver₹2,00,000/yr spend₹1,00,000/yr spend
Min income₹30,000/mo₹18,000/mo
Lounge4 domestic airport lounge visits per year (1/quarter)None
Top reward25X points10 RP/₹150 (1.7%)
Forex markup3.5%3.5%
Secured optionNoNo
Moderate NAV winnerSBI SimplySAVE—

Net annual value by spend profile

ProfileSBI BPCL OctaneSBI SimplySAVE
Light spender net value-₹951₹950
Moderate spender net value₹1,275₹1,650
Heavy spender net value₹1,245₹2,200

Reward rules compared

RuleSBI BPCL OctaneSBI SimplySAVE
Reward rule 1fuel: 37.5X (cap ₹10,000/mo)dining: 10X
Reward rule 2groceries: 6Xgroceries: 10X
Reward rule 3dining: 6Xupi: 1X
Reward rule 4—all: 1X

Benefits compared

SBI BPCL Octane

  • 25X rewards on BPCL fuel
  • 4X on groceries/dining
  • Fuel surcharge waiver

SBI SimplySAVE

  • 10 reward points per ₹150 on dining, movies & groceries
  • Welcome bonus points

SBI BPCL Octane — full breakdown

SBI BPCL Octane

Issuer: SBI Card · Tier: Platinum · Annual fee: ₹1,499 · Signup bonus: ₹6,000

Fuel specialist

Eligibility snapshot

  • Min monthly income (salaried): ₹30,000
  • Secured / FD-backed: No — standard unsecured

Reward structure

  • fuel: 37.5X points — cap ₹10,000/month (BPCL only)
  • groceries: 6X points
  • dining: 6X points

Headline highlight: 25X points on BPCL fuel (cap ₹10,000/mo fuel spend)

Net value estimate (moderate spend profile)

  • Gross annual rewards: ₹1,695
  • Annual fee: −₹0
  • Forex markup cost (est.): −₹420 (3.5% on international spends)
  • Net annual value: ₹1,275 (0.34% effective return)

Key benefits

  • 25X rewards on BPCL fuel
  • 4X on groceries/dining
  • Fuel surcharge waiver

Exclusions & fine print

Typically excluded or reduced: Non-BPCL fuel, EMI, Rent, Wallet.

Best for: BPCL fuel users · Daily commuters · ₹30K+ income

Read full SBI BPCL Octane review with spend simulator →


SBI SimplySAVE — full breakdown

SBI SimplySAVE

Issuer: SBI Card · Tier: Classic · Annual fee: ₹499 · Signup bonus: ₹500

Everyday saver

Eligibility snapshot

  • Min monthly income (salaried): ₹18,000
  • Secured / FD-backed: No — standard unsecured

Reward structure

  • dining: 10X points
  • groceries: 10X points
  • upi: 1X points
  • all: 1X points

Headline highlight: 10 RP/₹150 (1.7%) on Dining, movies, grocery, department stores

Net value estimate (moderate spend profile)

  • Gross annual rewards: ₹2,070
  • Annual fee: −₹0
  • Forex markup cost (est.): −₹420 (3.5% on international spends)
  • Net annual value: ₹1,650 (0.44% effective return)

Key benefits

  • 10 reward points per ₹150 on dining, movies & groceries
  • Welcome bonus points

Exclusions & fine print

Typically excluded or reduced: EMI, Rent, Wallet.

Best for: Dining & fuel spenders · Entry-level SBI card · ₹18K+ income

Read full SBI SimplySAVE review with spend simulator →


Exclusions compared

Typically excludedSBI BPCL OctaneSBI SimplySAVE
CommonNon-BPCL fuel, EMI, Rent, WalletEMI, Rent, Wallet

Who should pick which?

  • Pick SBI BPCL Octane if your spend pattern aligns with its highest-rate categories and you meet income criteria.
  • Pick SBI SimplySAVE if its caps, fee structure, or partner merchants match your wallet better.
  • Pick neither yet if both net values are under ₹2,000/year on your spends — a third option may win (see quiz).

Spend scenario cheat sheet

  • Heavy online shopper: Compare online category rates and caps first.
  • Bill-pay heavy: Check utilities and telecom MCC eligibility.
  • Travel / forex: Weight forex markup as heavily as reward rate.
  • Fee-averse: If both NAV differences are under ₹1,000/yr, choose the free card.

Before you apply

CardHungry never pulls CIBIL. Use our interactive comparison or quiz for a third alternative. One application at a time; wait 3–6 months between rejections.

Related guides

Your spends are different

These picks use the moderate profile above. Edit spends to re-rank this page, or take CardHungry's quiz — no CIBIL pull.

CardHungry is a third-party recommendation platform, not a bank or credit bureau. Approval estimates are indicative based on public eligibility criteria. Reward calculations use issuer T&Cs and may change. We earn commission if you are approved — at no cost to you.